Posted on

How Do I Know If I Need a Multiple Entry Visa?

Passport With Blank Us Visa

A multiple entry visa is a certain type of visa that permits the visa holder to enter the U.S. multiple times inside a given time frame. This visa is helpful for someone who wishes to enter the U.S., then return to his or her home country, and come back to the U.S., a number of times. There are multiple reasons, however, that someone might need this visa, and it’s important to know why this is the right visa for you and your situation.

How Does a Multiple Entry Visa Work?

These visas work by being valid for a specific amount of time. This time period is called the “validity period” and can range from 6 months to 24 months. Within this period, the visa holder can enter and re-enter the country with certain restrictions on travel. A multiple entry visa is different from a re-entry visa because a re-entry visa usually permits only one instance of re-entry, instead of multiple visits. They are also different from a single-entry visa, which is usually issued to travelers who only plan on making one trip to a specific destination.

What Are the Requirements for Acquiring a Multiple-Entry Visa?

Multiple entry visas are still classified under your purpose for visiting the country temporarily. For example, work visas and tourist visas can also be issued as a multiple entry visa. As an applicant, you will first need to meet the requirements for that temporary visa category in order to receive multiple entry visa status. Additionally, multiple entry visas have specific rules, which can include:

  • Gaps between visits. Depending on your country of origin, you might have to wait for a certain time period in between each re-entry into the U.S.
  • Maximum time for each visit. There may also be a maximum time limit that you can stay for each entry, depending on the country.
  • Clean record. Besides the standard requirements for your temporary visa category, you must also have a clean record with all immigration agencies and authorities. You may not have a criminal record or any previous deportations.

If you are interested in filing for a multiple entry visa, you should also get in contact with an experienced immigration lawyer who can assist you with the process. Contact Sweta Khandelwal today for a consultation.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Our team is here to assist you in your immigration journey. Click to learn more.

Check Out Our Practice Areas
CONTACT US
#

Get In Touch With Us