Law Offices of Sweta Khandelwal
Let Us Help Solve Your Issue: 408-604-0774
Email Us

August 2013 Archives

Visa Bulletin Jumps in September 2013

The month of August was a great time for those who applied in the Family-based 2A category (spouses and children of legal permanent residents) as we have previously discussed here. It looks like USCIS has continued pushing visa applications along and have made more categories current.

Legal Issue Series - What to do about Delayed OPT Extensions

For many foreign students on F-1 visas, the practical American training they receive is just as important as their education. To this end, many F-1 students seek "OPT" or Optional Practical Training extensions so that they can stay longer to receive practical training. These OPT extensions are valuable because it allows for additional time to stay in the United States, hands-on practical training, and often time to seek other immigration options as the applicant's final school year winds down. This article will look at some of the issues someone could face while seeking an OPT extension.

USCIS Publishes E-Verify Program Reports

The E-Verify system is an optional screening tool for employers used to check an employee's work authorization status. With mandatory E-verify participation a part of the CIR Bill (SB 744), it would be prudent for current and future business owners to be familiar with the E-verify system and its effectiveness.

New Electronic I-94 Procedures

As of April 30, 2013, the Customs and Border Protection ("CBP") agency rolled out its new electronic I-94. This is an exciting development, because it will no longer require international temporary visitors (i.e. non-green card holders) to fill out a paper I-94 or have to continuously keep track of it. Instead, CBP will collect the information from electronic travel records and have the information available online. This will only apply to those who travel by air or sea, which means travelers from Mexico and Canada are still subject to the paper I-94 procedures.

Major EB-5 Updates

One of the major avenues available for immigration for entrepreneurial noncitizens is the EB-5 category. As we have covered in more detail before, the EB-5 program is for those who have $500,000 or $1 million to invest and can create 10 jobs. The EB-5 program has gone through many changes since its inception, and recent advancements are reflective of those changes.

  • Rated By Super Lawyers
  • 2014 Top 40 Lawyer under 40 | ASLA
  • Avvo Rating 10.0 superb immigration
  • Avvo client's choice 2014 | Immigration
  • People Love us on yelp
  • American Immigration Lawyers Association | AILA
  • The state Bar of California
Email Us For A Response

Our team is here to help with
your immigration matters

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
I would like to discuss an immigration matter regarding:
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Privacy Policy

Office Location:

San Jose Office
95 S Market Street
3rd Floor
San Jose, CA 95113

Phone: 408-604-0774
Fax: 408-624-4527
San Jose Law Office Map

San Francisco Office
404 Bryant Street
San Francisco, CA 94107

Phone: 408-604-0774
Phone: 415-944-3858
Fax: 408-624-4527
Map & Directions

Map Map