Law Offices of Sweta Khandelwal
Let Us Help Solve Your Issue: 408-604-0774
Email Us

San Jose California Immigration Law Blog

Visas and Residency for UC Tuition Purposes

It is no secret that many immigrants are young students seeking to attend the United States' top universities. Many of these universities are in California, but California universities' out-of-state tuition rates can be prohibitively expensive. What is considered a "resident" for California university tuition purposes has some interplay with immigration laws. This article will explore some of them here, based on the University of California tuition guidelines.

What Should I Do After I'm Approved for Naturalization?

visa1-773x510.jpgNaturalization is the process in which a foreigner officially obtains U.S. citizenship and nationality by fulfilling the necessary legal requirements. Once the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, or USCIS, has approved your Application for Naturalization and your Form N-400, they will schedule you for your naturalization ceremony. Your naturalization ceremony contains important steps that you will need to take in order to complete the process of becoming a U.S. citizen and to be officially approved for naturalization.

How Can I Obtain a Green Card Through Marriage?

One of the biggest benefits of entering the U.S. immigration process if being able to obtain permanent residency through a green card. A common way that immigrants do this is by marrying a U.S. citizen or permanent resident. However, many people fraudulently marry U.S. residents in order to gain this permanent resident status, so these types of marriages are heavily investigated by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, or USCIS.

What Are the Different Reasons I May Be Legally Deported?

new1-773x510.jpgU.S. immigration laws contain many different rules and regulations, especially regarding the reasons behind deportation, or removal, from the country. There are several reasons why U.S. immigration authorities decide to deport an immigrant. If you or someone you know is a U.S. immigrant, it is crucial to know the reasons behind deportation, so you can avoid unknowingly being removed from the country.

What Is Adjustment of Status?

bigstock-Green-Card-This-Way-119924426-1-825x510.jpgAdjustment of status is the process that you can use to apply for lawful permanent resident status, which is also known as a Green Card. This means that if you are present in the United States, then you can get a Green Card without having to return to your home country to complete your visa processing. There are many things you will have to determine, however, in order to see if you're eligible to apply for a Green Card.

What Is the Visa Application Process for Registered Nurses?

bigstock-Passport-With-Blank-Usa-Visa-75148603-1-825x510.jpgRegistered nurses have the ability to work in various health care occupations in the United States if they are not permanent residents. There are a few options available for registered nurses since most do not qualify for temporary working visas. Within these options, it's important that nurses understand the requirements for these specific application processes.

How Do I Apply for a TN Visa?

unnamed-1-1-825x510.jpgIf you are a Canadian or Mexican employee, you are probably wondering if it is possible for you to one day work in the United States. It is definitely possible, but it will require you to apply for a special visa called a TN visa. There are, thankfully, no limits on how many TN visas can be issued every year, and this type of visa can be renewed indefinitely. Canadian citizens can apply at a port of entry, such as airports or land borders. Mexican citizens must apply at a US consulate.

How Do I Renew or Replace My Green Card?

bigstock-United-States-Of-America-Perma-76654790-1-825x510.jpgA green card is one of the most important documents you can possess as a permanent resident of the U.S. Your green card will prove your citizenship status and identity, including your right to employment in the country. As a permanent American resident, your green card is valid for 10 years, unless it is a conditional green card, which expires after two years. If your expiration date is coming close or you need a replacement card, it's very important that you know the process of renewing or replacing it. You must always have your green card on your person and you must have a permanent copy of your card when you apply for a new job, so you want to make sure you always have a valid green card document.

What's the Visa Process If I Want to Study Abroad in the U.S?

art-student-15-1537721-1.jpgIf you're a student outside of this country, you might be interested in studying abroad in the United States. The U.S. can give a wide variety of opportunities for students, and so acquiring a temporary visa for these reasons is a viable option. There's one main option for visas if you're interested in studying in the U.S., and it's important to know how it will work best for you and your situation.

April Visa Bulletin: What Are the Big Changes?

bigstock-Avatar-people-in-the-form-of-s-84717698-1-1-825x510.jpgThe U.S. State Department recently released the April Visa Bulletin for this year. Every month, a visa bulletin is released that provides important information about filing dates for immigrants that are attempting to get an Adjustment of Status. The bulletin helps summarize the availability for immigrants numbers during April for "Final Action Dates" as well, which help inform immigrant visa applicants of when they should assemble and submit the appropriate documents to the National Visa Center.

  • Rated By Super Lawyers
  • 2014 Top 40 Lawyer under 40 | ASLA
  • Avvo Rating 10.0 superb immigration
  • Avvo client's choice 2014 | Immigration
  • People Love us on yelp
  • American Immigration Lawyers Association | AILA
  • The state Bar of California
Email Us For A Response

Our team is here to help with
your immigration matters

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
I would like to discuss an immigration matter regarding:
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Privacy Policy

Office Location:

San Jose Office
95 S Market Street
3rd Floor
San Jose, CA 95113

Phone: 408-604-0774
Fax: 408-624-4527
San Jose Law Office Map

San Francisco Office
404 Bryant Street
San Francisco, CA 94107

Phone: 408-604-0774
Phone: 415-944-3858
Fax: 408-624-4527
Map & Directions

Map Map