O-1 visa

What are O-1 Visas

O-1 visas are issued for persons with extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics.

O-2 visas are issued for persons accompanying and assisting in the artistic or athletic performance by the O-1 visa holder.

O-3 visas are for the spouses and children of an O-1 or O-2.

While the burden of proof to establish eligibility for O-1 visa is high, it may be considered when other non-immigrant/temporary visa options (like the H-1B) are not available. Entrepreneurs with a demonstrated track record in starting new business may be eligible for an O-1. An O-1 visa can be extended indefinitely. Contact us to see if you qualify for an O-1 visa.

Persons found eligible for the O-1 may also be found eligible for the EB-1 category of immigrant visas. Unlike the EB-2 and EB-3 preference categories of immigrant visas, an EB-1 does not require the filing of a PERM with the US Department of Labor. This makes the application process for the EB-1 shorter. Moreover, as the number of visas available per year for this preference category exceeds the number of applicants, one can obtain a Green Card much faster compared to the employment based second and third preference immigrant visa (EB-2 and EB-3).

Our team is standing by to assist you in your immigration journey.
To learn more about who we are and how can we help, click the button below!

Check our Practice Areas